More

    Inline Text
    confirmed 49,099,590, deaths 799,414, recovered 38,880,081

    Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Curabitur vitae arcu eu est gravida tempor et porttitor ipsum. Cras condimentum pellentesque imperdiet. Cras efficitur elit quis quam tempor blandit. Maecenas at rutrum justo, nec pretium orci. Duis posuere, purus sed imperdiet iaculis, tortor neque pharetra nisi, tempus vehicula lacus lectus eget velit. Vestibulum vestibulum, libero vitae convallis ullamcorper, nisi purus condimentum ligula, mollis convallis augue justo non arcu. Morbi eu aliquet erat. Pellentesque habitant morbi tristique senectus et netus et malesuada fames ac turpis egestas. Quisque quis dolor facilisis mauris posuere rhoncus in in massa. Donec libero justo, facilisis eu eros non, hendrerit pretium mauris. Donec ultricies volutpat blandit. Pellentesque habitant morbi tristique senectus et netus et malesuada fames ac turpis egestas. Nam id neque ante.

    Cras urna lectus, dictum sed scelerisque ut, iaculis vel nisl. Cras hendrerit at sem sed eleifend. Vestibulum facilisis magna ipsum, eget sodales massa venenatis nec. Maecenas ultricies lacinia eros interdum finibus. Etiam sollicitudin erat in nulla vestibulum, in lobortis felis euismod. Vestibulum et tellus neque. Fusce eu dictum libero.

    Responsive Ad Space

    Global Mobility Indicators

    What’s an SEIR model? An SEIR model tracks the flow of people between four states: susceptible (S), exposed (E), infected (I), and recovered (R).

    Models try to predict things such as how a disease spreads, or the total number infected, or the duration of an epidemic, and to estimate various epidemiological parameters such as the reproductive number. Such models can show how different public health interventions may affect the outcome of the epidemic, e.g., what the most efficient technique is for issuing a limited number of vaccines in a given population.

    [charts-slider catid=14]

    US News

    News and stories impacting the United States of America.

    [news-slider]

    Global Video News

    What’s an SEIR model? An SEIR model tracks the flow of people between four states: susceptible (S), exposed (E), infected (I), and recovered (R).

    [video-slider]

    Responsive Ad Space

    Country Comparison

    5 key indicators to determine risk levels

    COVID in is spreading in a slow and controlled fashion, and New York’s COVID preparedness meets international standards.

    CountryCases24hDeaths24hRecovered%ActiveTests
    United States49,099,590799,41438,880,08179.2%9,420,095748,524,599
    India34,580,832468,79034,008,18398.3%103,859639,427,262
    Brazil22,080,906614,31421,293,31496.4%173,27863,776,166
    United Kingdom10,146,915144,7758,985,05488.5%1,017,086358,682,719
    Russia9,570,373272,7558,268,11186.4%1,029,507224,100,000
    Turkey8,746,05576,4468,278,61094.7%390,999106,962,684
    France7,620,048118,8947,100,78793.2%400,367162,981,031
    Iran6,108,882129,6295,863,24896%116,00538,439,240
    Germany5,782,961101,4114,823,70083.4%857,85083,816,414
    Argentina5,326,448116,5295,191,05497.5%18,86526,132,048
    Spain5,131,01287,9554,914,28695.8%128,77166,213,858
    Colombia5,065,373128,4374,905,43196.8%31,50528,017,929
    Italy5,007,818133,6744,687,70193.6%186,443118,335,763
    Indonesia4,255,936143,8084,103,91496.4%8,21453,947,389
    Mexico3,883,842293,8973,240,52183.4%349,42411,834,145
    Poland3,507,82883,0373,000,31285.5%424,47924,289,149
    Ukraine3,422,02385,1172,910,23785%426,66915,819,249
    South Africa2,961,40689,7972,847,77196.2%23,83819,413,079
    Philippines2,831,80748,3612,766,81697.7%16,63024,146,328
    Malaysia2,623,81630,3092,527,05296.3%66,45537,558,312
    Netherlands2,599,57919,3172,096,62180.7%483,64119,205,114
    Peru2,234,075201,1080%2,032,96720,249,074
    Czechia2,123,05932,8371,822,78885.9%267,43443,471,260
    Thailand2,111,56620,7322,013,02195.3%77,81314,913,135
    Iraq2,079,62223,7932,042,29998.2%13,53016,302,398
    Canada1,786,24629,6331,728,97996.8%27,63448,485,587
    Romania1,776,94956,2751,679,94294.5%40,73215,975,149
    Chile1,759,40538,3131,652,42293.9%68,67025,485,043
    Japan1,727,06218,3581,707,75898.9%94627,794,963
    Belgium1,701,63326,8401,307,15476.8%367,63924,287,332
    Bangladesh1,575,78427,9781,540,31797.7%7,48910,852,058
    Israel1,342,2108,1891,327,04698.9%6,97531,188,024
    Pakistan1,284,36528,7091,241,76196.7%13,89521,913,668
    Serbia1,250,39311,5881,185,54594.8%53,2606,782,905
    Vietnam1,210,34024,882958,63679.2%226,82267,855,824
    Sweden1,198,84815,1131,157,33896.5%26,39713,586,095
    Austria1,143,28312,388982,29285.9%148,603109,825,145
    Portugal1,142,70718,4171,070,57393.7%53,71721,165,845
    Hungary1,068,88833,866862,53480.7%172,4888,298,820
    Switzerland982,29011,489858,43587.4%112,36612,159,978
    Kazakhstan970,88712,678934,81396.3%23,39611,575,012
    Cuba962,2208,300952,93899%98211,066,303
    Morocco949,73214,774931,98598.1%2,97310,416,645
    Jordan943,30511,551880,57293.3%51,18212,057,798
    Greece924,50617,959829,32789.7%77,22035,624,841
    Georgia838,63911,927779,51092.9%47,20211,486,807
    Nepal820,87811,523802,38997.7%6,9664,611,000
    United Arab Emirates741,9182,146736,77899.3%2,994100,819,432
    Tunisia717,25825,363690,79196.3%1,1043,169,379
    Bulgaria689,35628,101555,96380.6%105,2926,513,142
    Lebanon668,0878,709631,29494.5%28,0844,795,578
    Slovakia667,96114,274545,82681.7%107,8614,549,580
    Belarus651,8395,054638,84498%7,94110,366,695
    Guatemala617,61015,928600,03497.2%1,6483,110,368
    Croatia603,31610,759558,23192.5%34,3263,433,761
    Azerbaijan585,7837,807551,72494.2%26,2525,521,070
    Costa Rica566,5607,287543,87596%15,3982,715,029
    Sri Lanka562,52014,305529,66294.2%18,5535,640,979
    Ireland560,0545,652436,64678%117,7568,762,233
    Saudi Arabia549,6958,833538,85698%2,00631,078,369
    Bolivia536,47219,161491,94691.7%25,3652,586,370
    Ecuador524,43233,128443,88084.6%47,4241,991,800
    Myanmar (Burma)521,56119,088496,08195.1%6,3925,541,974
    Denmark478,9272,872403,11884.2%72,93793,173,233
    Panama477,3067,361467,28597.9%2,6604,224,325
    Lithuania467,9006,692432,18492.4%29,0246,111,336
    Paraguay462,95616,463445,65796.3%8361,943,738
    South Korea444,2003,580393,61788.6%47,00315,804,065
    Venezuela430,6965,138417,83197%7,7273,359,014
    Palestinian Territories429,6974,528422,44298.3%2,7272,720,854
    Slovenia417,3765,188372,98489.4%39,2041,927,796
    Kuwait413,2662,465410,57599.3%2265,268,253
    Dominican Republic406,8034,204399,43898.2%3,1612,449,337
    Uruguay399,3486,129391,08397.9%2,1364,090,729
    Mongolia381,1351,995313,25682.2%65,8844,030,048
    Honduras377,88810,403120,30831.8%247,1771,121,382
    Libya371,5715,438341,72392%24,4101,900,679
    Ethiopia371,2626,740348,79993.9%15,7233,860,277
    Moldova362,4339,069346,62995.6%6,7352,196,983
    Egypt356,71820,347296,16783%40,2043,693,367
    Armenia337,9317,514315,12693.3%15,2912,356,046
    Oman304,5194,113299,95198.5%45525,000,000
    Bahrain277,5851,394275,91099.4%2817,367,419
    Bosnia & Herzegovina272,79812,456192,21870.5%68,1241,385,921
    Singapore262,383701248,32394.6%13,35921,098,774
    Norway260,9211,05088,95234.1%170,9198,537,200
    Kenya254,9515,332248,13197.3%1,4882,827,102
    Latvia252,4134,146236,57893.7%11,6895,319,394
    Qatar243,132611240,52798.9%1,9942,982,237
    Estonia221,5491,791200,84790.7%18,9112,323,338
    North Macedonia215,0097,547199,06492.6%8,3981,467,751
    Nigeria213,9822,975207,18496.8%3,8233,479,682
    Algeria210,1526,058144,16068.6%59,934230,861
    Zambia210,1433,667206,38698.2%902,714,670
    Australia209,1451,997190,56691.1%16,58247,748,241
    Albania199,5553,089189,04494.7%7,4221,391,072
    Botswana194,9092,416191,96198.5%5321,859,485
    Uzbekistan192,8311,397189,44898.2%1,9861,377,915
    Kyrgyzstan183,2482,741178,04897.2%2,4591,828,196
    Finland182,2841,30946,00025.2%134,9757,866,903
    Afghanistan157,2187,308140,46489.3%9,446790,352
    Montenegro156,8732,285151,85196.8%2,737903,392
    Mozambique151,5241,940149,48598.7%99976,023
    Zimbabwe133,9514,705128,64696%6001,584,535
    Cyprus131,462591124,37094.6%6,5019,477,138
    Ghana130,9201,209129,04298.6%6691,933,408
    Namibia129,1803,573125,48397.1%124786,776
    Uganda127,4513,25297,84776.8%26,3521,948,131
    Cambodia120,0872,931116,46697%6902,713,661
    El Salvador119,8033,771102,98286%13,0501,440,742
    Cameroon106,7941,791102,71696.2%2,2871,751,774
    Rwanda100,3301,34245,52145.4%53,4673,460,087
    China98,6724,63693,24994.5%787160,000,000
    Maldives91,46424889,43497.8%1,7821,743,453
    Jamaica91,1692,38862,44468.5%26,337670,794
    Luxembourg88,10886683,25894.5%3,9843,675,228
    Senegal73,9851,88572,08797.4%13872,160
    Laos71,5181597,33910.3%64,020776,984
    Trinidad & Tobago70,1362,11557,54482%10,477443,512
    Angola65,1441,73363,19797%2141,179,270
    Malawi61,8972,30558,76594.9%827440,594
    Côte d’Ivoire61,70870460,70298.4%3021,131,105
    Réunion59,04838156,04094.9%2,6271,347,378
    Congo - Kinshasa58,1151,10450,93087.6%6,081306,299
    Guadeloupe55,1477462,2504.1%52,151551,264
    Fiji52,49469650,99197.1%807459,815
    Suriname50,7601,16629,56958.3%20,025158,615
    Syria47,9652,73928,98160.4%16,245103,566
    Eswatini46,5381,24845,24197.2%49387,508
    French Guiana45,86432611,25424.5%34,284447,549
    French Polynesia45,6096360%44,9730
    Martinique44,3187001040.2%43,514416,247
    Madagascar44,07296741,32293.8%1,783249,510
    Sudan42,0563,11432,90578.2%6,037238,579
    Malta39,23446837,29395.1%1,4731,211,456
    Mauritania39,17883137,38095.4%967500,581
    Cape Verde38,36234937,94698.9%67211,166
    Guyana37,77398735,26593.4%1,521389,445
    Gabon37,29827932,01985.8%5,0001,396,270
    Papua New Guinea35,02954533,82896.6%656249,149
    Guinea30,76338729,72596.6%651569,542
    Belize30,16557028,42194.2%1,174345,261
    Tanzania26,2617300%25,5310
    Togo26,24124325,90098.7%98576,999
    Haiti25,02772320,97383.8%3,331132,422
    Barbados24,92322320,79783.4%3,903433,518
    Benin24,85016124,54698.8%143604,310
    Seychelles23,19712522,59097.4%4820
    Somalia23,0161,32712,04652.3%9,643262,138
    Bahamas22,73467121,60495%459167,558
    Lesotho21,75566213,65762.8%7,436256,932
    Mauritius21,32545519,42591.1%1,445358,675
    Mayotte20,9381852,96414.2%17,789176,919
    Burundi20,386387733.8%19,575345,742
    Timor-Leste19,82212219,69799.4%3169,501
    Congo - Brazzaville18,83734912,42165.9%6,067188,207
    Iceland17,4463515,66589.8%1,7461,236,987
    Curaçao17,39717817,10698.3%113334,926
    Mali17,33960515,12887.2%1,606487,323
    Jersey17,32610315,13587.4%2,0881,067,673
    Nicaragua17,1522094,22524.6%12,7180
    Tajikistan17,09512416,96699.2%50
    Andorra16,71213115,77094.4%811193,595
    Taiwan16,58884815,59794%1438,329,122
    Aruba16,32417415,97897.9%172177,885
    Burkina Faso15,71128115,21196.8%219230,176
    Brunei14,9929714,36795.8%528607,880
    Equatorial Guinea13,57917313,32398.1%83242,340
    Djibouti13,50418613,29198.4%27246,141
    St. Lucia12,97728012,58597%11299,923
    South Sudan12,71713312,39597.5%189259,491
    Hong Kong SAR China12,42821312,13397.6%8228,195,188
    New Caledonia12,10527611,51895.2%31142,756
    Central African Republic11,7081016,85958.6%4,74860,228
    New Zealand11,444435,64549.3%5,7564,889,939
    Isle of Man11,1526610,46693.8%620133,676
    Gambia9,9893429,63896.5%9121,854
    Yemen9,9871,9466,84568.5%1,196265,253
    Eritrea7,318607,08496.8%17423,693
    Gibraltar7,179986,63292.4%449414,021
    Niger6,9582546,54194%163186,846
    Cayman Islands6,73842,55037.8%4,184202,426
    Guinea-Bissau6,4401486,26897.3%24106,886
    Sierra Leone6,4011210%6,280160,729
    Dominica5,955385,47591.9%442108,009
    Grenada5,8882005,62295.5%6687,070
    Liberia5,8212875,52394.9%11128,246
    San Marino5,790935,51995.3%17888,512
    Bermuda5,7301065,60397.8%21639,674
    St. Vincent & Grenadines5,500744,99190.7%43589,984
    Chad5,1051754,87495.5%56148,082
    Sint Maarten4,575754,48097.9%2062,056
    Liechtenstein4,507613,95887.8%48877,368
    Comoros4,4981504,28495.2%640
    Antigua & Barbuda4,1411174,00896.8%1617,782
    St. Martin3,949561,39935.4%2,49454,303
    São Tomé & Príncipe3,731563,67598.5%014,689
    Monaco3,728363,52394.5%16954,960
    Faroe Islands3,505133,07787.8%415560,000
    Turks & Caicos Islands3,096243,02197.6%5194,789
    Caribbean Netherlands2,889222,63291.1%23530,126
    St. Kitts & Nevis2,782282,72898.1%2656,538
    British Virgin Islands2,765380%2,72782,570
    Bhutan2,64032,62099.2%171,240,261
    St. Barthélemy1,60160%1,59556,491
    Anguilla1,33431,20790.5%12451,382
    Greenland1,33201,01175.9%321106,610
    Diamond Princess7121369998.2%00
    Wallis & Futuna445743898.4%020,508
    Falkland Islands7900%797,747
    Macao SAR China77077100%05,019
    St. Pierre & Miquelon5903254.2%2711,864
    Montserrat4414193.2%22,920
    Vatican City27027100%00
    Solomon Islands20020100%04,500
    Western Sahara101880%10
    MS Zaandam92777.8%00
    Palau808100%011,133
    Vanuatu61350%223,000
    Marshall Islands404100%00
    Samoa303100%00
    St. Helena202100%00
    Micronesia101100%00
    Tonga101100%00

    Responsive Ad Space

    COVID-19 or Coronavirus vaccine development stages and status

    In the United States, as of June 27 2020, employment rates decreased by 6.8% compared to January 2020.

    What’s an SEIR model? An SEIR model tracks the flow of people between four states: susceptible (S), exposed (E), infected (I), and recovered (R).